Amazing Facts :

image

#AmazingFact : Japanese macaque wash their food in saltwater before they eat in order to both clean it and enhance the taste.

Advertisements
Posted in Agriculture, Biology, Botany, Do You Know, General Knowledge, Human Body, Science, ScienceX, Wildlife

सामान्य विज्ञान

1. प्राचीन काल में दही जमाने की
‘बायोटेक्नोलोजी की प्रक्रिया में निम्न जीव की
आवश्यकता होती थी–
(A) जीवाणु (B) विषाणु (C) कवक (D) प्रोटोजोआ
Ans : (A)

2. सूर्य के प्रकाश का कौन–सा भाग सौर कुकर
को गर्म करता है?
(A) पराबैंगनी (B) लाल प्रकाश (C) अवरक्त (D) अन्तरिक्ष किरणें
Ans : (C)

3. जब आँख में धूल जाती है तो उसका कौन–सा अंग सूज जाता है और गुलाबी हो जाता है?
(A) कार्निया (B) रक्तक पटल (कोरॉइड) (C) नेत्रश्लेष्मा (कंजक्टाइवा) (D) दृढ़ पटल (स्क्लैरोटिक)
Ans : (C)

4. आहार श्रृंखला में, पादपों द्वारा प्रयुक्त सौर
ऊर्जा होती है केवल–
(A) 10 प्रतिशत (B) 1 प्रतिशत (C) 0.1 प्रतिशत (D) 0.01 प्रतिशत
Ans : (B)

5. निम्नलिखित बीमारियों में से किस एक के उपचार के लिए स्टेम कोशिका चिकित्सा (SCT) का उपयोग नहीं होता है?
(A) वृक्क पात (B) कैंसर (C) मस्तिष्क क्षति (D) दृष्टि–दौर्बल्य
Ans : (B)

6. जुगनू किस परिघटना की वजह से शीत प्रकाश देता है?
(A) प्रतिदीपित (B) स्फुरदीपित (C) रासायनिक संदीपित (D) बुदबुदन
Ans : (C)

7. तेल का एक बैरल लगभग किसके बराबर है?
(A) 131 लीटर (B) 159 लीटर (C) 257 लीटर (D) 321 लीटर
Ans : (B)

8. निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारी पानी की खोज
की?
(A) हेनरिख हटर्ज (B) एच. सी. उरे (C) जी.मेंडल (D) जोसेफ प्रीस्टले
Ans : (B)

9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा एक अंतरिक्ष यान है?
(A) एपोफिस (B) कैसिनी (C) सिपत्जर (D) टेकसार
Ans : (B)

10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा नाभिकिय विखंडन रिऐक्टर में आवश्यक नहीं हैं?
(A) विमंदक (B) शीतलक (C) त्वरक (D) नियंत्रण युक्ति
Ans : (C)

11. लेजर प्रिंटर में निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा एक लेजर प्रकार प्रयुक्त होता है?
(A) डाइ लेजर (B) गैस लेजर (C) अर्द्धचालक लेजर (D) उत्तेजद्वयी लेजर
Ans : (B)

12. निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा एक आरेख पवन दिशा और अवधि को दर्शाता है?
(A) मानारेख (कार्टोग्राम) (B) जलवायु आरेख
(क्लाइमोग्राम) (C) अर्गोग्राफ (D) तारक रेखाचित्र
Ans : (B)

13. रासायनिक रूप से रेशम के रेशे प्रमुखत:–
(A) प्रोटीन हैं (B) कार्बोहाइड्रेट हैं (C) सम्मिश्र लिपिड हैं (D) बहुशर्कराइड और वसा का मिश्रण हैं
Ans : (A)

14. ताप विकिरण का कौन–सा रंग उच्चतम ताप निरूपित करता है?
(A) रक्त लाल (B) गहरा चेरी–लाल (C) गेरूआ (साल्मन) (D) श्वेत
Ans : (D)

15. मेरु क्षति का उपचार किसके द्वारा निकलने की संभावना है?
(A) जीन–चिकित्सा (B) स्टेम–कोशिका चिकित्सा
(C) जीनोग्राफ्ट (D) आधान
Ans : (B)

16. निम्न में से कौन–सी धातु इटाई–इटाई रोग पैदा करती है?
(A) कैडमियम (B) क्रोमियम (C) कोबाल्ट (D) कापर
Ans : (A)

17. बिग–बैंग सिद्वांत का प्रथम प्रमाण किसने
दिया?
(A) एडविन हबल (B) अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन (C) एस. चंद्रशेखर (D) स्टीफेन हाकिंग
Ans : (A)

18. जल का घनत्व ताप के साथ–साथ परिवर्तित होता है, जिससे जलीय प्राणियों को ठण्डे जल में रहने में मदद मिलती है। जल का घनत्व किस ताप पर महत्तम हो जाता है?
(A) 1°C (B) 2°C (C) 3°C (D) 4°C
Ans : (D)

19. मनुष्य के अंगो में से कौन एक हानिकारक विकिरणों से सर्वाधिक सुप्रभाव्य है?
(A) आँख (B) हृदय (C) मस्तिष्क (D) फेफड़े
Ans : (D)

20. धान की खेती से निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सी
गैस सर्वाधिक मात्रा में निकलती है?
(A) कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड (B) मीथेन (C) कार्बन
मोनोक्साइड (D) सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
Ans : (B)

Posted in Biology, Do You Know, General Knowledge, Human Body, Science, Social Science, Wildlife

जीव-विज्ञान

image

1. कौनसा जानवर नित्य एक ही स्थान पर मल त्यागने की
प्रवृत्ति रखता है?
उत्तर- गैंडा

2. कौनसा जानवर खड़े-खड़े ही सो लेता है?
उत्तर- घोड़ा

3. मानव शरीर में कशेरुकी की संख्या कितनी है?
उत्तर- 38

4. किसके संग्रहण के लिए ऊँट अपने कूबड़ का उपयोग करता है?
उत्तर- वसा

5. स्त्रियों में रजोनिवृत्ति (ऋतु-स्राव बंद होना) की
उम्र कितनी है?
उत्तर- 40 से 50 वर्ष

6. मानव शरीर में सबसे अधिक अस्थियों की संख्या
किस अंग में होती है?
उत्तर- हाथ

7. बायोलॉजी किस भाषा का शब्द है?
उत्तर- ग्रीक

8. पौधों में मोज़ेक रोग किसके कारण उत्पन्न होता
है?
उत्तर- वायरस

9. मनुष्य के कितने दांत एक बार गिर कर दुबारा उगते हैं?
उत्तर- 20

10. रबर के वृक्ष से प्राप्त होने वाला द्रव क्या
कहलाता है?
उत्तर- लेटेक्स

Posted in Biology, Our Planet, Wildlife

Snakes, Frogs and Insects

#Snakes
#Frogs and
#Insects

1. The fastest moving land snake in the world is the – Black Mamba

2. The world venomous and feared snakes is – King cobra

3. Which snake is builds a nest in the world – King cobra

4. Rat snakes are found in – South-East Asia

5. A group of snakes are called a – Den

6. The longest known frog is the – Goliath Grog

image

7. The world’s smallest frog is – Paedophryne amauensis

8. A frog catches insects with its – Tongue

9. Frogs belong to a group of animals called – Amphibians

10. Frogs are found on every continent except – Antarctica

11. The longest insect in the world is the – Giant stick Insect

12. The fastest moving insect in the world is the – Tropical cockroach

13. The giant stick Insect is found in – Indonesia

14. The insect which has the largest population on earth is the – Wasp

15. How many body parts does an insect have? – Three

Posted in Do You Know, General Knowledge, Rajasthan, Rajasthan GK, Social Science, Wildlife

Sariska Tiger Reserve

Sariska Tiger Reserve is situated only 200 km from Delhi and 107 kms from Jaipur. Although larger than Ranthambor, it is less commercialised and has less tigers but a similar topography. It covers an area of 800 sq km in total, with a core area of approximately 500 sq km. The Northern Aravali Hills dominate the skyline with their mixture of sharp cliffs and long narrow valleys. The area was declared a sanctuary in 1955 and became a National Park in 1979.
routemap_landing
The landscape of Sariska comprises of hills and narrow valleys of the Aravali hill range. The topography of Sariska supports scrub-thorn arid forests, dry deciduous forests, rocks and grasses. The broad range of wildlife here is a wonderful example of ecological adoption and tolerance, for the climate here is variable as well as erratic.

It is located in the contemporary Alwar district and is the legacy of the Maharajas of Alwar. Pavilions and Temples within Sariska are ruins that hint at past riches and glory. The nearby Kankwadi Fort has a long and turbulent history.In morning and evening, wildlife in Sariska heads towards the many water holes, which litter the park, thus providing the guests with their best chance of viewing game. At some of these watering holes it is possible to book hides which are situated in prime spots for wildlife viewing.

The park is home to numerous carnivores includingLeopard, Wild Dog, Jungle Cat, Civets Hyena, Jackal, and Tiger. These feed on species such asSambar, Chital, Nilgai, Chausingha, Wild Boar and Langur. Sariska is also well known for its large population of Rhesus Monkeys, which are found around Talvriksh.

The avian world is also well represented with Peafowl, Grey Partridge, Bush Quail, Sand Grouse,Tree Pie, Golden backed Woodpecker, crested Serpent Eagle and The Great Indian horned Owl.

The park is open almost whole year-round, but for wildlife viewing and your comfort it is best to visit from October to April. Safaris are provided by jeep.

Posted in Biology, Our Planet, ScienceX, Wildlife

Fishes

1. A small fish having a head like that of a horse is known as – Sea horse

2. The fish which is known as the king of fishes is the – Shark

3. The world’s largest aquarium is the – Sydney Aquarium

4. The fish that can taste with its whole body is the – Catfish

5. The average weight of a blue whale is – 1,20,000 kg

6. The most widely eaten fish in India is the – Pomfret

7. The only fish that makes nest is the – Stickle back

8. Gold fish originally belongs to – China

9. The whale believed to be a fish is actually a – Mammal

10. The Archer fish catches its flies by – Spitting at them

11. The smallest known fish is the – Dwaft pygmy goby

12. Groups of fish are called a – Shoal

13. Fishes evolved in which era – Silurian

14. Elephant fish are found in – Tropical Africa

15. How many arms an octopus has – Eight

Posted in Do You Know, General Knowledge, Geography, Rajasthan, Rajasthan GK, Wildlife

Tal Chapper Sanctuary

Located on the fringe of the Great Indian Thar Desert is nestled a unique refuge of the most elegant Antelope encountered in India ?The Black buck?. Tal Chapper sanctuary with almost flat tract and interspersed shallow low lying areas has open grassland with scattered Acacia and prosopis trees which give it an appearance of a typical Savanna. The word ?Tal? means plane land. The rain water flows through shallow low lying areas and collect in the small seasonal water ponds.

The Geology of the zone is obscured by the wind blown over-burden. Some small hillocks and exposed rocks of slate and quartzite are found in the western side of the sanctuary. Area between hillocks and the sanctuary constitutes the watershed area of the sanctuary. The whole sanctuary used to be flooded by water during the heavy rains but with salt mining going on in the watershed. Hardly any rain water falling on the hillocks reach the Sanctuary.
tal_chhapar_male_black_buck_dsc7040a
The Tal Chapper sanctuary lies in theSujangarh Tehsil of Churu District, Situated in the North-East part of Rajasthan. It lies on Nokha- Sujangarh state Highway and is situated at a distance of 85 KM from Churu & about 132 Km from Bikaner. The nearest Railway station is Chapper which lies on Degana – Churu – Rewari metre gauge line of Northen Western Railways.

The nearest Airport is Sanganer (Jaipur) which is at a distance of 215 Kms from Chapper.

Posted in Botany, Do You Know, General Knowledge, Wildlife

Animal World

image

1. The tallest living animal is the – Giraffe

2. The largest living animal is the – Rorqual or blue whale

3. The fastest land animal is the – Cheetah

4. The largest land animal is the – African bush elephant

5. The world’s smallest animal is the – Skunk like zorilla of Africa

6. The animal known as the river horse is the – Hippopotamus

7. The only animal which has four knees is the – Elephant

8. An animal which is dumb is the – Giraffe

9. The number of teeth a fox has is – Forty two

10. The smallest dog on earth is the – Chihuahua

11. The largest member of the cat family is the – Tiger

12. A camel can remain without water for – 30 days

13. How many teeth a horse has – Forty

14. The first animal to go into space was – Dog

15. How many teeth a turtle has – Eight